CPC Semi-Final Schedule

Sunday, March 31 - Monday, April 1, 2019
Hyatt Regency Seattle

To search the schedules below for a specific program or speaker, click CTRL + F and type a word in the search box that appears above.

Division One
#603 - Skagit Room 
Day One - March 31, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
1:00 - 1:35 pm Roderick Alfonso, MD SUNY Downstate / Kings County Emilio Volz, MD Kendall Regional Medical Center
1:40 - 2:15 pm Alyssa Alloy, MD Einstein Medical Center Madonna Fernandez-Frackleton, MD Harbor-UCLA
2:20 - 2:55 pm Jeremy Collado, MD Denver Health Yonathan Yohannes, MD SUNY Downstate / Kings County
3:00 - 3:35 pm Carolyn Commissaris, MD University of Michigan Rika O'Malley, MD Einstein Medical Center
3:40 - 4:15 pm Amanda Haan, MD Kendall Regional Medical Center Kerri Mason, MD Denver Health
4:20 - 4:55 pm Evan Laveman, MD  Harbor-UCLA Rob Huang, MD University of Michigan
 
Day Two - April 1, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
8:00 - 8:35 am Jordan Marks, MD Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt Adam Hunt, DO, MSH Central Michigan University
8:40 - 9:15 am Stephanie Mullen, MD Advocate Christ Medical Center Stephanie Haddad, MD Northwell Health NSLIJ- Zucker School of Medicine
9:20 - 9:55 am Mary McLean, MD St. John's Riverside Hospital Jenny Beck-Esmay, MD Mount Sinai St. Luke's Roosevelt
10:00 - 10:35 am Aaron Odermann, MD Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center Vijay Menon, MD Advocate Christ Medical Center
10:40 - 11:15 am Matt Wolf, MD Central Michigan University Elizabeth Fernandez, MD St. John's Riverside Hospital
11:20 - 11:55 am Michael Sperandeo, MD Northwell Health NSLIJ- Zucker School of Medicine Harman Gill, MD Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

Division Two

#604 - Skykomish Room
Day One - March 31, 2019 
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
1:00 - 1:35 pm Wells Brambl, MD Maimonides Medical Center Jared McKinney, MD Vanderbilt University Medical Center
1:40 - 2:15 pm Austin Causey, MD University of Illinois Chicago Garrett Pacheco, MD University of Arizona
2:20 - 2:55 pm Michelle Chang, MD Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School Shivani Mody, DO Maimonides Medical Center
3:00 - 3:35 pm Victor Sadauskas, MD Stanford/Kaiser Kathryn Wolford, MD University of Illinois Chicago
3:40 - 4:15 pm Andrew DAlessandro, MD Vanderbilt University Medical Center John Collins, MD Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
4:20 - 4:55 pm Marissa Haberlach, DO University of Arizona Holly Caretta-Weyer, MD Stanford/Kaiser
 
Day Two - April 1, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
8:00 - 8:35 am Nicholas Kurtzman, MD Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Katrina Kissman, MD Crozer Cheser Medical Center
8:40 - 9:15 am Alisa Newman, MD University of Connecticut Edwin Carlin, MD Long Island Jewish Medical Center
9:20 - 9:55 am Nathan Zarider, MD New York Presbyterian Queens Jason Lewis, MD Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
10:00 - 10:35 am Michael Poppe, MD Naval Medical Center San Diego Colin Huguenel, MD University of Connecticut
10:40 - 11:15 am Pamela Chin, MD Crozer Cheser Medical Center Johnathon LeBaron, DO New York Presbyterian Queens
11:20 - 11:55 am Jonathan Weil, MD Long Island Jewish Medical Center Elizabeth Buckalew, DO Naval Medical Center San Diego

Division Three

#605 - Snohomish Room
Day One - March 31, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
1:00 - 1:35 pm Elisabeth Calhoun, MD Drexel University / Hahnemann University Hospital Ilse Jenouri, MD Brown University
1:40 - 2:15 pm Steven Chadwick, DO Univ of Florida COM - Jacksonville Noah White, MD Albany Medical Center
2:20 - 2:55 pm Whitney Johnson, MD/MS UCSF-Fresno Emergency Medicine Ernest Leber, MD Drexel University / Hahnemann University Hospital
3:00 - 3:35 pm Laura Kolster, DO Morristown Medical Center Lexie Mannix, MD Univ of Florida COM - Jacksonville
3:40 - 4:15 pm Robyn Levine, MD Brown University Xian Li, MD UCSF-Fresno Emergency Medicine
4:20 - 4:55 pm Casey McGowan, MD Albany Medical Center Steven Gohsler, MD Morristown Medical Center
 
Day Two - April 1, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
8:00 - 8:35 am Carli Nichta, MD Kaweah Delta Brian Ault, DO UNLV
8:40 - 9:15 am Morgan Oskutis, MD Cooper Medical School of Rowan University Carrie Lotenero, DO Henry Ford Hospital
9:20 - 9:55 am Christopher Wilson, MD University of New Mexico Kimberly Sokol Lucero, MD Kaweah Delta
10:00 - 10:35 am David Rupprecht, MD University of Rochester Sarab Sodhi, MD Cooper Medical School of Rowan University
10:40 - 11:15 am Nicholas Schulack, DO UNLV Margaret Greenwood-Ericksen, MD University of New Mexico
11:20 - 11:55 am Meredith Walton, MD Henry Ford Hospital Valerie Lou, MD University of Rochester

Division Four

#606 - Twisp Room
Day One - March 31, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
1:00 - 1:35 pm Hannah Bach, MD University of Maryland Michael Shamoon, MD LAC+USC
1:40 - 2:15 pm Ryan Fitzgerald, MD McGovern at UTHealth Kimberly Baldino, MD St. Joseph's University Medical Center
2:20 - 2:55 pm Emily Fleming, MD University of Wisconsin David Gatz, MD University of Maryland
3:00 - 3:35 pm Timothy Hanley, MD St. Mary Mercy Hospital Jonathan Giordano, DO McGovern at UTHealth
3:40 - 4:15 pm Rowen Jin, MD LAC+USC Jason Lai, MD University of Wisconsin
4:20 - 4:55 pm Christine Ju, MD St. Joseph's University Medical Center Dominique Hill, MD St. Mary Mercy Hospital
 
Day Two - April 1, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
8:00 - 8:35 am Elizabeth Kunjummen, DO Henry Ford - EM/IM/CC Benjamin Roth, MD Greenville Health System
8:40 - 9:15 am Lisa Mack, MD Madigan Army Medical Center Molly Estes, MD Loma Linda University School of Medicine
9:20 - 9:55 am Joseph Offenbacher, MD Albert Einstein / Jacobi + Montefiore Jayna Gardner-Gray, MD Henry Ford - EM/IM/CC
10:00 - 10:35 am Anne Runkle, MD Maine Medical Center Brett Matzek, MD Madigan Army Medical Center
10:40 - 11:15 am Bijal Shah, MD Greenville Health System Jerome Balbin, MD Albert Einstein / Jacobi + Montefiore
11:20 - 11:55 am Daniel Udrea, MD Loma Linda University School of Medicine Lauren Wendell, MD Maine Medical Center

Division Five

#607 - Wishkah Room
Day One - March 31, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
1:00 - 1:35 pm Stephanie Bennett, MD Henry Ford Combined EM/IM Norah McIntyre, MD UMass - Baystate
1:40 - 2:15 pm Maram Bishawi, DO University of South Florida Leila Getto, MD Christiana Care
2:20 - 2:55 pm Lauren Cantwell, MD Virginia Tech Carilion Gina Hurst, MD Henry Ford Combined EM/IM
3:00 - 3:35 pm Claire Shaffer,  Temple University Ryan McKenna, DO University of South Florida
3:40 - 4:15 pm Margaret Goodrich, MD UMass - Baystate Janet Young, MD Virginia Tech Carilion
4:20 - 4:55 pm Andrew Martin, MD Christiana Care Megan Healy, MD Temple University
 
Day Two - April 1, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
8:00 - 8:35 am Rachel Pretko, DO Inspira Medical Center Pardeep Thandi, MD The Brooklyn Hospital Center
8:40 - 9:15 am Deborah Rogers, DO Adena Adam Janicki, MD University of Pittsburgh
9:20 - 9:55 am Frannie Rudolf, MD UC San Diego Eric Blazar, MD Inspira Medical Center
10:00 - 10:35 am Aubri Carman, MD Maricopa Medical Center Michael Weinstock, MD Adena
10:40 - 11:15 am Angie Wild, MD, MPH The Brooklyn Hospital Center Kristy Schwartz, MD UC San Diego
11:20 - 11:55 am Samuel York, MD University of Pittsburgh Amrita Vempati, MD Maricopa Medical Center

Division Six

#608 - Wynoochee Room
Day One - March 31, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
1:00 - 1:35 pm Amanda Anderson, DO University of Nebraska Medical Center Sara Manning, MD University of Maryland - EM/PEDS
1:40 - 2:15 pm Andrew Clark, DO Penn State Health Pamela Dyne, MD UCLA - Ronald Reagan/Olive View
2:20 - 2:55 pm Minh Evans, MD New York Methodist Hospital Tedd Welniak, MD University of Nebraska Medical Center
3:00 - 3:35 pm Katherine Foster, MD LSU Health Baton Rouge Steven Moore, MD Penn State Health
3:40 - 4:15 pm Prianka Kandhal, MD University of Maryland - EM/PEDS Lukasz Cygan, DO New York Methodist Hospital
4:20 - 4:55 pm Ryan Kunitake, MD UCLA - Ronald Reagan/Olive View Braden McIntosh, MD LSU Health Baton Rouge
 
Day Two - April 1, 2019
Time Resident Presenter Presenter's Institution Faculty Discussant Discussant's Institution
8:00 - 8:35 am Erica Marburger, MD Beaumont Health System Michelle Troendle, MD Virginia Commonwealth University
8:40 - 9:15 am Daniel Rivera, MD Jackson Health Systems/University of Miami Colleen Smith, MD Mount Sinai
9:20 - 9:55 am Christian Ruiz, MD University of California, Irvine Alex Rhea, MD Beaumont Health System
10:00 - 10:35 am Lana Shaker, MD Rutgers New Jersey Medical School Mark Supino, MD Jackson Health Systems/University of Miami
10:40 - 11:15 am Aaron Surrey, MD Virginia Commonwealth University Megan Osborn, MD, MHPE University of California, Irvine
11:20 - 11:55 am Rahul Thakker, MD Mount Sinai Jill Ripper, MD Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

CPC Awards Reception 6:30 - 7:30 PM, Monday April 1, in Regency Ballroom A, following the Poster Session.